CLA-2-20:RR:NC:FC:228 A80097

Mr. W Schuster
NAHR-ENGEL GmbH
Berliner Allee 9
64295 Darmstadt
Germany

RE: The tariff classification of dumpling and potato pancake mix from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schuster:

In your letter dated January 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letter. The potato dumpling/pancake mix is a dry powder composed of approximately 71.5 percent dehydrated potatoes, 23 percent potato starch, 3 percent salt, 1.5 percent egg whites, 0.5 percent vegetable protein (soya bean), 0.5 percent phosphate and sodium carbonate, and 0.01 percent beta-carotene. The mix will be imported in a 15-kilogram cardboard box containing six plastic bags holding 2.5 kilograms, net weight. The mix is combined with cold water and allowed to stand for 15 minutes. Dumplings are formed by hand and boiled, and potato pancakes are fried.

The applicable subheading for the dumpling/pancake mix will be 2005.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen...potatoes ...other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division